Thread of legal hubbub
[…] I also thought the WI law required a minor (as defined) be in the presence of an adult when carrying?

Shyster
Posts: 13091
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Nullius in verba

Thread of legal hubbub

Postby Shyster » Fri Aug 28, 2020 7:58 pm

Wis. Stat. 948.60 (captioned "Possession of a dangerous weapon by a person under 18") says in subsection 3(c):
This section applies only to a person under 18 years of age who possesses or is armed with a rifle or a shotgun if the person is in violation of s. 941.28 or is not in compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593.


Section 941.28 refers to sawed-off shotguns and SBRs. Section 29.593 refers to requirements for a safety certificate for hunters. Section 29.304 (captioned "Restrictions on hunting and use of firearms by persons under 16 years of age") reads in full:
(1) Persons under 12 years of age.
(a) Prohibition on hunting. No person under 12 years of age may hunt with a firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow.
(b) Restrictions on possession or control of a firearm.