Home Improvement Thread

nocera
Posts: 18965
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Home Improvement Thread

Postby nocera » Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:20 am

Do you Ring owners have concerns about this? (Story is from Aug 2019 so I don't know if anything has changed given recent events)

Doorbell-camera firm Ring has partnered with 400 police forces, extending surveillance concerns
https://www.washingtonpost.com/technolo ... rc404=true

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:32 am

Not really. They disabled services shortly thereafter: https://www.cnet.com/news/ring-gave-pol ... er-a-year/

nocera
Posts: 18965
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Home Improvement Thread

Postby nocera » Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:35 am

:thumb:

shafnutz05
Posts: 34465
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:27 pm
Location: 0 days PDT-sober

Home Improvement Thread

Postby shafnutz05 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:36 pm

Are there any laws or regulations regarding tossing out satellite dishes? We have one on the back of my house (bolted to the chimney) from the previous owners and it is a friggin eyesore. Just want to get it out of there.

On a somewhat related note, am I the only one that has gone through the power cord with a pair of hedge trimmers? That is ridiculously easy to do.

Nuge
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:56 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby Nuge » Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:55 pm

Are there any laws or regulations regarding tossing out satellite dishes? We have one on the back of my house (bolted to the chimney) from the previous owners and it is a friggin eyesore. Just want to get it out of there.

On a somewhat related note, am I the only one that has gone through the power cord with a pair of hedge trimmers? That is ridiculously easy to do.
We had this exact situation when we moved into our house. I took it down and put it out with our garbage. It was gone the next day. I guess it depends on your garbage service. Ours seems to take anything.

nocera
Posts: 18965
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Home Improvement Thread

Postby nocera » Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:56 pm

If you're in the city, they'll take most everything. We even put a full-sized couch out with the trash and it was gone the next day. It shouldn't be an issue.

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:04 pm

He lives 2 hours from civilization, nocera...

nocera
Posts: 18965
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Home Improvement Thread

Postby nocera » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:06 pm

He lives 2 hours from civilization, nocera...
Oh. In that case don't you guys just throw everything into a big pile and burn it?

AuthorTony
Posts: 5976
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:18 am
Contact:

Home Improvement Thread

Postby AuthorTony » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:10 pm

Aren't those dishes metal? If so set it beside the road and a scrapper will grab it.

shafnutz05
Posts: 34465
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:27 pm
Location: 0 days PDT-sober

Home Improvement Thread

Postby shafnutz05 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:22 pm

:lol:

I live about a quarter mile from Route 30, I am NOT in the middle of nowhere. Although I do qualify for that sweet rural tax credit.

I will just try and fit it in the can probably.

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:27 pm

Source of the post I am NOT in the middle of nowhere.
Image

LITT
Posts: 5095
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Those who don't listen will eventually be surrounded by people with nothing to say

Home Improvement Thread

Postby LITT » Sat Jun 13, 2020 9:00 pm

Ryobi users - Home Depot has 2 high capacity batteries for 99 with charger and you can get a free tool - in store has different ones than online. My local had the hedge trimmers but online didn’t.

King Colby
Posts: 2990
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:35 pm
Location: Throne in my King's Quarters

Home Improvement Thread

Postby King Colby » Sat Jun 13, 2020 9:34 pm

If you just grease your garbage men a little bit theyll probably take pretty much whatever you want.

I had a mountain of yard debris a few weeks ago and handed the guy a 20 on trash day.

LITT
Posts: 5095
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Those who don't listen will eventually be surrounded by people with nothing to say

Home Improvement Thread

Postby LITT » Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:21 pm

If you just grease your garbage men a little bit theyll probably take pretty much whatever you want.

I had a mountain of yard debris a few weeks ago and handed the guy a 20 on trash day.
Co sign. I’ve floated a few 20s and have had the most random things taken away

mac5155
Posts: 7543
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:47 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby mac5155 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:44 pm

@NTP66

My ecobee seems to have been updated to ecobee+... Coincidentally today my HVAC is working much different. Like it's not even turning on. The temp is set at 73 degrees and cool, and it's up to 76 degrees. Looking at the ecobee running report it's almost like it thinks the system is running even though it's definitely not. What kind of issues were you having?

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:54 pm

@NTP66

My ecobee seems to have been updated to ecobee+... Coincidentally today my HVAC is working much different. Like it's not even turning on. The temp is set at 73 degrees and cool, and it's up to 76 degrees. Looking at the ecobee running report it's almost like it thinks the system is running even though it's definitely not. What kind of issues were you having?
That’s precisely what others have seen. Open the app on your phone and go to the settings. Find the eco+ setting. Select the setting on the right and change it to “Disable indefinitely”. When you Setup eco+ initially, did you slide the slider all the way to the left or leave the defaults? Also, did you actually fill out your energy provider in the app?

mac5155
Posts: 7543
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:47 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby mac5155 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:04 pm

@NTP66

My ecobee seems to have been updated to ecobee+... Coincidentally today my HVAC is working much different. Like it's not even turning on. The temp is set at 73 degrees and cool, and it's up to 76 degrees. Looking at the ecobee running report it's almost like it thinks the system is running even though it's definitely not. What kind of issues were you having?
That’s precisely what others have seen. Open the app on your phone and go to the settings. Find the eco+ setting. Select the setting on the right and change it to “Disable indefinitely”. When you Setup eco+ initially, did you slide the slider all the way to the left or leave the defaults? Also, did you actually fill out your energy provider in the app?
Thanks for the tip.
I opened the app to see what the hell was up, and it told me ecobee+ was a thing and basically threw me into signing up. So I just used the lowest setting, I didn't actually put any info in. Then I disabled it indefinitely and power cycled my system at the breaker panel. It turned on within 5 minutes and is blowing cold. Just to make sure I checked the filter which is only a week or so old and hit the shop Vac on the drain tube to make sure it wasn't clogged. Oh, and I put new batteries in two dead/disconnected room sensors. So I'll monitor this and go from there.

mac5155
Posts: 7543
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:47 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby mac5155 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:07 pm

If the system was malfunctioning through I'd still expect my air handler to run, and it wasn't. I wasn't getting anything at all.

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:10 pm

Okay, that’s good to hear. Ecobee told me that this should leave things as they were, so we’ll see. Mine was enabled yesterday. It’s the only thing that has really pissed me off with them.

Check out beestat.io, as well. You have to grant it rights to your ecobee account, but it provides better reporting on your ecobee usage.

Another cool thing: if one of your remote sensors is acting flakey, it’s smart enough to notify ecobee, and they’ll email you letting you know they’re sending you a replacement sensor in the mail, and to trash the old one once replaced.

mac5155
Posts: 7543
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:47 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby mac5155 » Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:26 pm

Nice.

I'm just confused because it started acting up THEN I picked my new "level". So it was like it was auto enabled without me saying anything.

nocera
Posts: 18965
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Home Improvement Thread

Postby nocera » Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:58 pm

The ants have returned. This time they are in the kitchen near the windowsill. Still such a weird thing that we've never had an ant problem in 5 years and now all of a sudden I can't keep them out. I have bait traps lining the perimeter of the house. I've also sprayed it a few times. I put a few interior bait traps near where I saw the grouping so I guess I'll just let those do their work.

skullman80
Posts: 7929
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:02 pm
Location: Wilkins Twp, PA

Home Improvement Thread

Postby skullman80 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:03 pm

I need to slope the ground away form the one side of our new house per the inspector to prevent any potential water issues down the road. I just need to get some dirt, build that **** up and slope it away right?
Last edited by skullman80 on Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

NTP66
Posts: 29832
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

Home Improvement Thread

Postby NTP66 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:06 pm

In a nutshell, yes.

LITT
Posts: 5095
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Those who don't listen will eventually be surrounded by people with nothing to say

Home Improvement Thread

Postby LITT » Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:28 am

yesterday when we were filling up the bath for the baby, i flushed a toilet and a bunch of brown water came through. ran all the faucets in the house for showers, sinks, tubs, etc for 30+ min and the brown color disappated but it is still murky and smells a little funky. any thoughts to what caused this? tried to call the water authority and they basically told me to pound salt til 8am today

mac5155
Posts: 7543
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:47 pm

Home Improvement Thread

Postby mac5155 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 10:16 am

I need to slope the ground away form the one side of our new house per the inspector to prevent any potential water issues down the road. I just need to get some dirt, build that **** up and slope it away right?
Depending on how bad it is, "some dirt" could be one or many tri axles worth.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beveridge and 18 guests