NTP66's thread of IT

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:37 am

Any way to 'bridge' audio output so it pushes the same output to both a USB headset and the computers speakers?

Had friends over a few weeks ago and we were doing some VR stuff on the PC. But the simulator sound comes through to the Rift headset via USB. People watching on the external monitor couldn't hear anything as the PC speakers were not being used. This seems simple enough but I'm being lazy and not bothering to search for it.
I have only ever done this once, but enabling Stereo Mix in W10 should do it: https://windows10skill.com/how-to-send- ... e-devices/

Faftorial
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:35 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Faftorial » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:38 am

Try making the speakers your default playback device?

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:49 am

Cool, thanks. I'll be able to check it out in a few weeks. My setup is a little unusual and I'm just going to rebuild that portion from the ground up when my new audio card comes in. As it is now I just use the headphone jack on the sound card to run telemetry to an amp, which cuts out the PC sound.

Right now it's like this:
Sim Sound --> Rift Headset
Sim Telemetry --> Sound Card to transducer.

I ordered another sound card today so I can do this:
Sim Sound --> Rift Headset
Sim Telemetry --> Sound Card to transducer.
PC Sound --> Sound Card to PC speakers.

It will keep me from having to plug/unplug the headset and turn off the speakers each time.

Ultimately I want to clone/mirror Sim Sound to PC Sound when using the sim.

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Mon Mar 30, 2020 2:49 pm

The above worked and has made me happy. For a minute.

The end state of the project is actually:
Sim Sound --> Rift Headset
Sim Telemetry 1 --> Sound Card 1 to transducer.
Sim Telemetry 2 --> Sound Card 2 to additional transducers.
PC Sound --> Sound Card to PC speakers.

Since I am capturing a very basic single channel telemetry feed I ordered a relatively inexpensive and older sound card for the second telemetry channel. Unfortunately it's a PCI v2.2 card and my last slot on the motherboard is a PCI-Express x8 slot. I read that PCI-E slots were backwards compatible to PCI so I didn't think anything of it. Turns out there are 11 pins on the first segment of the PCI card and the x8 slot on has room for 10 pins before the physical break. :( It doesn't physically fit in the motherboard slot.

Sad!

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Wed Apr 01, 2020 9:51 am

NTP66, have you seen this? Not sure I've ever heard of an SSD problem like this:
. Hewlett Packard Support Center is warning that Serial-Attached SCSI solid-state drives will fail after 40,000 hours of operation, unless a critical patch is applied. The current issue affects drives in HPE server and Storage products like HPE ProLiant, Synergy, Apollo 4200, Synergy Storage Modules, D3000 Storage Enclosure, StoreEasy 1000 Storage. The issue is not unique to HPE and may be present in drives from other manufacturers. Upon reaching the failure point, neither the data nor the drive is recoverable. HPE estimates that unpatched SSDs will begin to fail as early as OCT 2020.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:28 am

NTP66, have you seen this? Not sure I've ever heard of an SSD problem like this:
. Hewlett Packard Support Center is warning that Serial-Attached SCSI solid-state drives will fail after 40,000 hours of operation, unless a critical patch is applied. The current issue affects drives in HPE server and Storage products like HPE ProLiant, Synergy, Apollo 4200, Synergy Storage Modules, D3000 Storage Enclosure, StoreEasy 1000 Storage. The issue is not unique to HPE and may be present in drives from other manufacturers. Upon reaching the failure point, neither the data nor the drive is recoverable. HPE estimates that unpatched SSDs will begin to fail as early as OCT 2020.
I haven't, but if that's true, whoa boy. SAS has been the defacto standard in HP for over a decade. Gonna have to look into this now.

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:29 am

HPE Support Center Document ID a00097382en_us is the customer bulletin if you need it.

https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/do ... 97382en_us

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:53 am

Yeah, I found it and forwarded it along to the storage team. Thanks for the heads up. :thumb:

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 9:14 am

My parents' Surfboard SB6183 died yesterday, so that made troubleshooting the issue fun with my dad over the phone. Comcast actually came out and replaced the modem with an xFi Gateway. The dingleberry didn't bother moving anything from the old ASUS router to the new gateway, so I had to then call them and walk them through that.

I'm not a fan of the xFi's configuration at all. Fine for most, I guess, but it's generally trash.

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:30 am

Well, there is your problem. Firefox is trash.

;)
Edge has officially overtaken Firefox for second place in browser usage. Oof.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:12 am

Well, there is your problem. Firefox is trash.

;)
Edge has officially overtaken Firefox for second place in browser usage. Oof.
Which Edge? If it's not the Chromium version, then hope for humanity is lost.

Faftorial
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:35 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Faftorial » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:45 am

ie9 or go home.

dodint
Posts: 41559
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:47 am


NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:55 am

I can't believe how high Chrome is, personally.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Sat Apr 18, 2020 3:46 pm

As much as I'd love to build a new computer (partially for the fun of building it), I can't justify $1200 for an i7-9700K-powered box just to run Firefox and Outlook.

Shyster
Posts: 6824
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Nullius in verba

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Shyster » Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:45 pm

Knowing you're an Intel guy, for simple tasks like that I'd probably just buy an Intel NUC.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:34 am

Knowing you're an Intel guy, for simple tasks like that I'd probably just buy an Intel NUC.
lol, don’t insult me like that. I do need power for Photoshop and Lightroom, and the rare video processing.

Faftorial
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:35 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Faftorial » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:23 pm

Had to get a windows10 update from the home office and it now stops me from increasing the lockout timeout.

Enter "no sleep" which moves my mouse 1/2 pixel every 30 seconds and symantec endpoint protection doesn't complain.

Take that IT admins.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:27 pm

Adds NoSleep.exe to App Locker...

Faftorial
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:35 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Faftorial » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:28 pm

Adds NoSleep.exe to App Locker...
:lol:

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:50 pm

As much as I'd love to build a new computer (partially for the fun of building it), I can't justify $1200 for an i7-9700K-powered box just to run Firefox and Outlook.
Definitely not upgrading now. Decided I wanted to go to a dual monitor setup at home, and after buying the two 2k monitors, realized that I needed a new video card, too. Almost went with an AMD GPU. Almost. Snagged an MSI GeForce 1650 pretty cheap on NewEgg.

iamjs
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:24 pm
Location: "Who needs hockey anyways? Didn't the Steelers just win a Super Bowl?" - Franco Harris
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby iamjs » Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:13 am

Adds NoSleep.exe to App Locker...
I need something similar to that so my citrix connection at home doesn't break every 10 minutes.

NTP66
Posts: 31360
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: FUCΚ! Even in the future nothing works.

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby NTP66 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:38 am

Adds NoSleep.exe to App Locker...
I need something similar to that so my citrix connection at home doesn't break every 10 minutes.
Are you on a wireless connection? High latency will do that. Make sure you're using a newer Citrix client (Citrix Workspace App), too.

iamjs
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:24 pm
Location: "Who needs hockey anyways? Didn't the Steelers just win a Super Bowl?" - Franco Harris
Contact:

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby iamjs » Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:38 pm

I updated to Workspace when we got the order to work from home.

I should say that it's not so much the connection breaking, but if it doesn't detect any activity after 10-15 minutes it locks on me.

Faftorial
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:35 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Faftorial » Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:14 pm

I updated to Workspace when we got the order to work from home.

I should say that it's not so much the connection breaking, but if it doesn't detect any activity after 10-15 minutes it locks on me.
It's so annoying.

https://community.broadcom.com/symantec ... ydocuments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dickie Dunn, mikey and 28 guests