NTP66's thread of IT

Factorial
Posts: 8922
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:03 pm

NTP66's thread of IT

Postby Factorial » Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:34 pm

I've been getting kicked off my work vpn occasionally the last few days with the message "Windows has detected an IP address conflict". Any suggestions? I can then reconnect and all is good until it happens again.
Last edited by Factorial on Tue May 30, 2017 10:09 am, edited 3 times in total.

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:08 pm

This is a problem we're having at work actually. Notebooks are holding onto their VPN IPs and not receiving the updates that are pushed to them so we've been booting them off the network for noncompliance.

That said, I don't work in networking and have no idea what they're doing to fix it. ;)

I have no idea. Is it conflicting with an IP on your home or work network? Consider switching to a static IP and see if it the problem reoccurs.

Kicksave
Posts: 3093
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:41 pm
Contact:

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby Kicksave » Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:43 pm

Have you tried re-starting your computer?

Morkle
Posts: 13241
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby Morkle » Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:43 pm

Delete System 32. Works every time.

Factorial
Posts: 8922
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby Factorial » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:11 pm

Delete System 32. Works every time.

I just tried that and all sorts of errors popped up. What now?

tifosi77
Posts: 36934
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:07 pm
Location: Home
Contact:

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby tifosi77 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:13 pm

Is the device plugged in?

Morkle
Posts: 13241
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: dodint's thread of IT

Postby Morkle » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:05 pm

Delete System 32. Works every time.

I just tried that and all sorts of errors popped up. What now?
Put it in the garbage can.

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:23 pm

I'm not a network guy. What is this?

Cisco Systems Catalyst 6500 Series Switching Unit
- Cabinet Model Number WSC6509; (Eight) WSX6148GETX Gigabite Ethernet Switching Modules; (One) Supervisor 720 Module; (Two) Power Supplies – 220-240 Volt Input, 50/60 Hz, Single Phase, 16 Amp

Image

Was it originally sold as a cabinet and then spec'd with 8 switches or do you think they (a college) ordered it that way?

Factorial
Posts: 8922
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:03 pm

dodint's thread of IT

Postby Factorial » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:50 pm

I'm not a network guy. What is this?

Cisco Systems Catalyst 6500 Series Switching Unit
- Cabinet Model Number WSC6509; (Eight) WSX6148GETX Gigabite Ethernet Switching Modules; (One) Supervisor 720 Module; (Two) Power Supplies – 220-240 Volt Input, 50/60 Hz, Single Phase, 16 Amp
Image
Was it originally sold as a cabinet and then spec'd with 8 switches or do you think they (a college) ordered it that way?
Looks like a pre-wifi hub? Think hard wired connections from each room in a building. That's all I can think of.

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:13 pm

I've worked with large switch panels before, like floor to ceiling racks. I've just never seen something contained like this. It's interesting. They're also getting rid of this crazy array:

Image

Interesting stuff. Hoping to snag that PowerEdge R710 tomorrow morning, super stoked.

shmenguin
Posts: 14905
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:37 pm
Location: people notice my car when its shined up

dodint's thread of IT

Postby shmenguin » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:31 pm

today, i worked on a 3u server that is 15-20 years old that we still use in production. it's such a monster.

shmenguin
Posts: 14905
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:37 pm
Location: people notice my car when its shined up

dodint's thread of IT

Postby shmenguin » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:32 pm

I've been getting kicked off my work vpn occasionally the last few days with the message "Windows has detected an IP address conflict". Any suggestions? I can then reconnect and all is good until it happens again.
is your VPN trying to assign you a 192.168 address from the remote network...meanwhile something on your home network is using the same address?

shafnutz05
Posts: 35624
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:27 pm
Location: 0 days PDT-sober

dodint's thread of IT

Postby shafnutz05 » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:33 pm

lol, this is only vaguely related, but in our shared office where I used to work, we had "the server room". You walk in there, and I swear to you it was 105 degrees in there. It's like no one grasped the concept that the server room should be kept cool at all times. It was easily 30-40 degrees warmer than the office on any given day.

During the winter when the building's heat failed, I used to go in there to make cell phone calls.

FreeCandy44
Posts: 2176
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Somewhere In Time

dodint's thread of IT

Postby FreeCandy44 » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:33 pm

So I suck at this kinda crap...

My android jellybean seems to have malware or something. When I go to certain pages it will highlight certain words and a popup will appear. Can anyone help me? :( Can I dl something from the google play as a quick fix?

skullman80
Posts: 8188
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:02 pm
Location: Wilkins Twp, PA

dodint's thread of IT

Postby skullman80 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:35 am

So I suck at this kinda crap...

My android jellybean seems to have malware or something. When I go to certain pages it will highlight certain words and a popup will appear. Can anyone help me? :( Can I dl something from the google play as a quick fix?
quit surfing porn on your smart phone :D

FreeCandy44
Posts: 2176
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Somewhere In Time

dodint's thread of IT

Postby FreeCandy44 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:52 am

That helped

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:35 pm

I'm going to start going after my bigger certs this summer after I graduate with my MS:IT next month. UW-Stout was auctioning off their old networking gear and I think I made out like a bandit. The stuff is already EOL but for my needs it's more than adequate. I'm just going to setup a small rack so I can lab some lower level networking certs like Net+ or specialty certs like WCNA where having more than VMs on a VLAN will help. For $425 out the door I came away with:

Dell Power Edge R710 Google Search Appliance
- Processors – (Two) 2.4 GHz E5620 Xeon Quad Core; RAM - 48.0 GB
- Hard Drives – (Eight) 500 GB;
- (Four) Network Information Cards
Image

Cisco Systems Catalyst 4912G Switch
Cisco Systems PIX 515E Firewall
2xCisco Systems 2600 Series Routers

For my needs that's a pretty good haul. I was bidding on a FortiGate 3810A Firewall but that sucker ended up at $450 and was the star of the auction.

Completely unrelated, but CompTIA is testing a new proctor service that lets you certify from home over webcam. So I picked up Cloud+ and Project+ for $50 each, normally $270 each, and I was able to take the exam at home in my study. It's been a pretty great month for me in terms of IT stuff. This doesn't even account for my shift in job duties at work which is pretty awesome too. I'm basically just having a really great time in life right now.

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:42 pm

So I suck at this kinda crap...

My android jellybean seems to have malware or something. When I go to certain pages it will highlight certain words and a popup will appear. Can anyone help me? :( Can I dl something from the google play as a quick fix?
Holy crap, Malwarebytes is available for Android and is in the Play store. Give that a whirl and let me know what happens.

And stop watching porn on your phone.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ware&hl=en

EdOlczyk
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:01 pm
Location: Groom Lake Airforce Base
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby EdOlczyk » Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:04 pm

Anyone have any experience with WatchGuard firewall's?

We're getting a lot of weird packet loss on our work network that I think is related. I'm a software developer, not a network engineer, but I know a little to realize when something is going south and can drill down into packets enough to see Ok TCP is getting lost over internal IP's blah blah.

We just renewed this thing, against my better judgement. As the defacto IT guy, I'm prone to keep doing whatever the company was doing prior. I guess I need to be more proactive, but it's hard to write mobile apps and double as network engineer at the same time.

FreeCandy44
Posts: 2176
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Somewhere In Time

dodint's thread of IT

Postby FreeCandy44 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:45 pm

I wasnt watching porn. :(

tifosi77
Posts: 36934
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:07 pm
Location: Home
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby tifosi77 » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:48 pm

"Watching"

eddy
Posts: 16197
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:49 am
Location: Emmet's barn loft

dodint's thread of IT

Postby eddy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:35 pm

If I have an .MP4 file on an external hard drive, what's the easiest way to get it to play on my chromecast? My roku box is nice, because I can plug the HDD right in and it will play it from there, but I don't feel like taking the Roku box upstairs in the bedroom tv which has chromecast...

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:39 pm

Can you move it to your phone and cast it from there?

My friend does it with Google+ using the Chrome video stream app on his Android.

eddy
Posts: 16197
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:49 am
Location: Emmet's barn loft

dodint's thread of IT

Postby eddy » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:46 pm

Can you move it to your phone and cast it from there?

My friend does it with Google+ using the Chrome video stream app on his Android.
Interesting, I'm sure I could put it on my phones SD card, I shall look into seeing what this google+ is

dodint
Posts: 41584
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Having A Good Weekend
Contact:

dodint's thread of IT

Postby dodint » Sun Mar 29, 2015 6:38 pm

It's dying (G+), but it might do what you need it to in this case.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 30 guests