Politics And Current Events
[…] Dickie Dunn
Posts: 28181
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:12 pm
Location: Methuselah Honeysuckle

Politics And Current Events

Postby Dickie Dunn » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:08 pm

Add referring to a grown ass adult as someone’s child to the long list of things that infuriate me.

Willie Kool
Posts: 9329
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:28 pm
Location: undisclosed

Politics And Current Events

Postby Willie Kool » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:12 pm

I doubt anyone in the fedgov will really care, and I'm not taking a position on the merits, but I question whether this is actually a whistleblower report. The report cites 50 U.S.C. § 3033(K)(5)(A) and says that it is a report of "A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order." But that is not the entirety of the definition of "urgent concern" under § 3033(K)(5)(G). Rather, the full definition reads:
(G) In this paragraph, the term "urgent concern" means any of the following: