Politics And Current Events
[…] Politics And Current Events

Postby shmenguin » Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:42 pm

The sitting president is making veiled threats to the safety of this person. Maybe the definition of “whistle blower” needs recalibrated to account for this situation.

CBear3
Posts: 7696
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: KC, MO

Politics And Current Events

Postby CBear3 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:47 pm

I doubt anyone in the fedgov will really care, and I'm not taking a position on the merits, but I question whether this is actually a whistleblower report. The report cites 50 U.S.C. § 3033(K)(5)(A) and says that it is a report of "A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order." But that is not the entirety of the definition of "urgent concern" under § 3033(K)(5)(G). Rather, the full definition reads:
(G) In this paragraph, the term "urgent concern" means any of the following: