Politics And Current Events
[…] Thereafter, he served in DOJ’s National Security Division as the Acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General for National Asset Protection and as Senior Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General.
I think he's got a good grasp on the law.

tifosi77
Posts: 51675
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:07 pm
Location: Batuu

Politics And Current Events

Postby tifosi77 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:33 pm

I doubt anyone in the fedgov will really care, and I'm not taking a position on the merits, but I question whether this is actually a whistleblower report. The report cites 50 U.S.C. § 3033(K)(5)(A) and says that it is a report of "A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order." But that is not the entirety of the definition of "urgent concern" under § 3033(K)(5)(G). Rather, the full definition reads:
(G) In this paragraph, the term "urgent concern" means any of the following: