Politics And Current Events
[…] Shyster
Posts: 13182
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Nullius in verba

Politics And Current Events

Postby Shyster » Thu Sep 26, 2019 4:52 pm

I doubt anyone in the fedgov will really care, and I'm not taking a position on the merits, but I question whether this is actually a whistleblower report. The report cites 50 U.S.C. § 3033(K)(5)(A) and says that it is a report of "A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order." But that is not the entirety of the definition of "urgent concern" under § 3033(K)(5)(G). Rather, the full definition reads:
(G) In this paragraph, the term "urgent concern" means any of the following: