Thread of legal hubbub
[…] Postby count2infinity » Thu Jan 27, 2022 8:13 pm

Yeah. It came up as my wife had a very confrontational student who asked to record their conversation and she told her no. I asked if it was because it wasn’t considered a public location, but in a building that she could do that and she explained the wiretap law to me.

Shyster
Posts: 13091
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Nullius in verba

Thread of legal hubbub

Postby Shyster » Thu Jan 27, 2022 8:16 pm

The PA wiretap law incorporates an "expectation of privacy" requirement through the definition of "oral communication" in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702, which defines the term as "Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation."

dodint
Posts: 59160
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Cheer up, bіtch!
Contact:

Thread of legal hubbub

Postby dodint » Thu Jan 27, 2022 8:19 pm

The state website must have been overwhelmed by both of us loading that page simultaneously.

Shyster
Posts: 13091