Thread of legal hubbub
[…] Shyster
Posts: 13091
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Nullius in verba

Thread of legal hubbub

Postby Shyster » Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:53 pm

Can some of the resident 5af legal experts please sort out this gun legislation that Peduto/City Council are trying to pass? Is this grandstanding or a genuine attempt to genuinely make a change

The City is actually barred from passing those laws in two different ways. First, the PA Uniform Firearms Act includes a provision (18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a)), which says: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." Courts have repeatedly upheld this statute as barring local municipalities from regulating firearms.

Second, Pittsburgh is a home-rule entity, which means that it has adopted its own governing laws and ordinances rather than using the default laws set by the state.